It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
OK I have a lot of fave's but I think I can narow it down to 10. So here is my list of my top favorite movies of all time. Feel free to add your own.
1) Sound of Music
2) Breakfast at Tiffany's
3) Lawrence of Arabia
4) Memoirs of a Geisha
5) Kill Bill (series - I think of them as one movie)
6) All Dogs Go To Heaven (don't ask)
7) Enemy at the Gates
8) Gladiator
9) Lost in Translation
10) My Best Friends Wedding
Comments
1. Office Space
2. Clerks
3. Dawn of the Dead
4. Shaun of the Dead
5. Alien
6. Airplane!
7. The Terminator
8. The Thing
9. Hard Boiled
10. Tremors
That was hard because I like a lot of movies.
Hope you got your things together. Hope you are quite prepared to die. Looks like we're in for nasty weather. ... There's a bad moon on the rise.
These are some of mine:
Ray Harryhausen Films: (Awesome stop-motion effects of the time period)
Clash of the Titans
Jason and the Argonauts
7th Voyage of Sinbad
Golden Voyage of Sinbad
Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger
The Lord of the Rings Films:
(Favorite fantasy novel and proof fantasy does well)
The Fellowship of the Ring
The Two Towers
The Return of the King
Star Wars Films: (Defined good vs evil so well)
A New Hope
Empire Strikes Back
Return of the Jedi
Excalibur (A Film about the Athurian Legends done well IMO)
Tron (Amazing effects for what they did in that time period)
AC2 Player RIP Final Death Jan 31st 2017
Refugee of Auberean
Refugee of Dereth
Hmmmmm this will be tough,
Evolution gets its own spot on the list. Im not sure where to put it but I love the movie and will watch it anytime its on.
1 Animal House
2 The Blues Brothers
3 Star War: Return of the Jedi
4 The Dark Knight
5 Star Wars
6 The Last Starfighter
7 Return of the King
8 Two Towers
9 The Last Crusade
10 Forrest Gump
Hold on Snow Leopard, imma let you finish, but Windows had one of the best operating systems of all time.
If the Powerball lottery was like Lotro, nobody would win for 2 years, and then everyone in Nebraska would win on the same day.
And then Nebraska would get nerfed.-pinkwood lotro fourms
AMD 4800 2.4ghz-3GB RAM 533mhz-EVGA 9500GT 512mb-320gb HD
1. Heat
2. Goodfellas
3. The Shawshank Redemption
4. Braveheart
5. Full Metal Jacket
6. The Last of the Mohicans
7. Casino
8. Super Troopers
9. L.A. Confidential
10. Kingpin
Played: WoW
Tried: GW, CoH, Eve, AA, WW2Online
Playing: Nothing.
my top ten movie favorite
1. The Notebook
2. Parents Trap
3. Freaky Friday
4. Just Like Heaven
5. Sassy Girl (Korean)
6. Windstruck (Korean)
7. Wedding Singer
8. Face Off
9. Something's Gotta Give
10. City of Angels
My Drama top 10.
The Champ.
Philadelphia.
The Green Mile.
Forest Gump.
Patch Adams.
Good will Hunting.
Dead Poets Society.
The Shawshank Redemption.
A Time to Kill.
American History X.
My Sci-Fi top 10.
2001 A Space Odyccey
Star Wars. mainly 4/5/6 ( the old) but did enjoy 3 (the new) aswell.
Star Trek. The old movies aswell a few of the new, but also a few of the new where kinda boring to me.
Superman. Can not get rite of my childhood superhero, so all movies incl. the latest.
Bladerunner. To me a classic.
Tron. Saw it a think about a year back and it looked kinda goofy, but at the time it was a great sci-fi movie for me.
The Matrix.
Alien. Mostly the first movie.
Predactor. Again only the first movie.
Terminator. All 3.....
My Top 10:
1. Clerks
2. Hotrod
3. Napoleon Dynamite
4. Star Wars Trilogy
5. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
6. Knight's Tale
7. Mallrats
8. Matrix Trilogy
9. Kill Bill Series
10. Gladiator
In no particular order:
Office Space
Dances with Wolves
Braveheart
Hanover Street
Johnny Handsome
Body Double
The Blue Max
A Shot in the Dark
An American Werewolf in London
True Romance
Oh this is damn hard... but I'll try and just go with whatever ten movies come to mind...and I'm gonna cheat a bit by placing 'series' in one:
1. The Boondock Saints
2. The Crow
3. The Last Samurai
4. Star Wars Saga
5. The Matrix Trilogy
6. The Kingdom
7. Fight Club
8. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
9. The Notebook [yeah yeah yeah... I'm a romantic so sue me.]
10. Any movie by Matt Stone & Trey Parker / Broken Lizard / Kevin Smith
BOYCOTTING EA / ORIGIN going forward.
uhm i really love to watch movies but unfortunately i ahve a hard time to remember all those things hehe ill try to post my top ten list of movies here..
-Da vinci code
-angels and demons
-harry potter
-death note
-para para sakura
-kung fu panda
-finding nemo
-sharks tale
-meet the spartan???
-interview with the vampire
Luminary: Rise of the GoonZu player
I didnt take any Star Wars or Lord of the Rings into it, since they are... well cult, and dont really belong into such a list.
10. The Producers 1968
I mean the original from 1968, a Mel Brooks film. There have been a lot of Nazi comedies, most are stupid or embarrasing, but The Producers is so hilarious watching those Nazis on the stage musical-like dancing, its a killer film!
9. The House of Flying Daggers 2004
This is a Chinese film, one of those highly artistic costume and twisted plot films we have seen several in these years. Personally I like this film most, because the plot twists are so personal, and not as abstract as in Hero or similar movies.
8. Pocketful of Miracles 1961
Its a movie where Bette Davis plays an ugly old, poor women getting her living by selling apples, mostly to some shady characters. A really stunning movie, whose "transformation scene" always brings a tear to my eye. I dont spoil the idea, but if you know you know what I mean. Quite touching. ^^
7. The Shootist 1976
The Shootist was the last film with John Wayne before he died, and imo besides the rough Marshal Rooster Cogburn one of his best roles. This feeling there is this aged, rough Shootist who just does not fit into the new era and comes to live his last days in peace is really touching.
6. Princess Mononoke 1997
There are many animes, and many from Miyazaki, but Mononoke IMO stands out. This entire plot of technology VS natural mythology is something which relates a lot to me. I felt this sense of drama of humanity loosing its connection to nature as some deep dramatic change. Do we kill our ancient gods for progress? Some story which really moved me more than those individual dramas from his other movies.
5. Guess who is coming to Dinner 1967
This was the last movie where Kathrine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy played, since he died soon after. I greatly adore those two actors. Its about a family who raised her daughter quite liberal, but still catches them both by surprise when she suddenly comes home with her black husband, greatly played by Sidney Poitier.
4. The Adventures of Baron Munchhausen 1988
This is the Terry Gilliam film, with John Neville as Münchhausen. I love this film, tho I know it was quite a flop. Its a long film, but the main character deeply moved me. He is an old man, apparently living from his weird tales, who just does not fit into this new "age of reason" at all. There is this scene at the beginning, where he just lays there and wants to die. "Because it's all logic and reason now. Science, progress, laws of hydraulics, laws of social dynamics, laws of this, that, and the other. No place for three-legged cyclops in the South Seas. No place for cucumber trees and oceans of wine. No place for me." I so often felt like this myself.
3. Der Hauptmann von Köpenick (The Captain of Kopenick) 1956
This story was filmed many times in Germany, and its a poular theatre play as well. I love this version with Heinz Rühmann, but I guess you really have to see the German version, because there was his voice, which makes him so fitting for this role. The main character is some kind of underdog who is in predicament with the mills of bureaucracy. He spent some time in prison where he manufactured foot mattresses. Due to the inhuman bureaucracy he is about to loose the small life place he attained, and he makes a weird plot to work his problem out. There is this very moving scene, when he is about to give up and almost cries "And when I will go to my creator, and he ask me what have you done with the life I gave you, and then I'll say 'foot mattresses. I made foot mattresses - and they all stepped on it!" It always touches me, and I guess it does everyone who is or was underdog in life. Its better in German, there is the desperation in his voice, and the wording makes it ambivalent that he both made foot mattresses and feel like he is one.
2. Inherit the Wind 1960
A really, really great movie with Spencer Tracy. The story is that a teacher is brought to the court because he educated the Evolution theory of Darwin, which infuriates the religious people of his village. Tracy playes the lawyer defending the teacher. It is a great drama, and I must add that to most Europeans it feel odd, since here everyone who would seriuosly suggest to cut Darwin's theory from school would only find himself in a mental hospital the next day. Nevertheless, its a moving story, displayed greatly and shows the entire hyporisy or religious zeal. A great parable evenly great displayed.
1. V for Vendetta 2005
This is my absoulte best movie of all times. It's a real must see. The story is, a religious fundamentalist Nazi regime has taken over Britain, and "V" is the only rebellous fighter against the regime left. Its a moving and deeply disturbing film, but something I seriously think should be part of every school schedule in the world. I guess I never will listen to Tschaykovsky's "1812" ever the same again. One of the many wonders of the film is what great character Hugo Weaving gives to "V" even though he is always under a mask.
People don't ask questions to get answers - they ask questions to show how smart they are. - Dogbert
Action: Last Action Hero
Animation: Vampire Hunter "D"
Comedy: Raising Arizona
Dark Comedy: Fight Club
Drama: The Fisher King
Fantasy: The Neverending Story
Gangster: Goodfellas
Horror: Hellraiser
Martial Arts: Enter the Dragon
Military: Platoon
Sci-Fi: Jurassic Park
Suspense: The Usual Suspects
Thriller: Seven
Western: Unforgiven
omg I forgot Mel Brooks in my list. Well guess its good otherwise he would have taken most of them lol. I guess as far as Mell Brooks goes its
1 Spaceballs(my last name is Schwartz)
2 The Producers I got to see a live verison it was amazing.
3 Blazing Saddles
4 Young Frakenstien
5 Robin Hood Men in Tights
Hold on Snow Leopard, imma let you finish, but Windows had one of the best operating systems of all time.
If the Powerball lottery was like Lotro, nobody would win for 2 years, and then everyone in Nebraska would win on the same day.
And then Nebraska would get nerfed.-pinkwood lotro fourms
AMD 4800 2.4ghz-3GB RAM 533mhz-EVGA 9500GT 512mb-320gb HD
this are the top ten of my favorite movies
1. Spawn
2. Armaggedon
3. Dawn of the Dead
4. Shaun of the Dead
5. Alien
6.Brave heart
7. The Terminator
8. The Thing
9. Hard Boiled
10. Tremors
that was the best movie i have ever wacth
In no particular order:
1. The Wild Bunch
2. Star Wars
3. Braveheart
4. Serenity (Firefly)
5. Dune
6. The Return of the King
7. Midnight Run
8. Open Range
9. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
10. The Bourne Ultimatum
Elshira must be a Firefly fan! You're quote says it all!
Top 10 for me:
1. Hero
2. Mean girls
3. Pursuit of happiness
4. Casper
5. Push
6. National Treasure
7. Next
8. Transformer
9. Star wars : Attack of the clones
10. Evan Almighty
*** Atlantica Online***Reanemeiko*** Mycenae
('@') Oink!